5th Anniversary Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show
11 - 13 June 2018 • Baku Expo Center
Exhibition » About Exhibition
CIBS 2017, the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show was held from 26th to 28th April at Baku Expo Center. The exhibition took its start along with TransCaspian/Translogistica, 16th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition and Road&Traffic, 7th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition. Iteca Caspian LLC and its British Partner – ITE Group PLC are the organizers of the mentioned exhibitions.
The exhibition was preceded by the press conference which was assisted by the head of press-service for Baku Transport Agency – Mr. Mais Aghayev, executive director of Iteca Caspian LLC – Mr. Farid Mammadov, project manager – Ms. Sabina Rzayeva. The press-conference was attended by 28 journalists including TV and news portals: APA, ATV, ARB TV, AzTv, ITV, Lider TV, SalamNews, TREND and others.
The official opening ceremony of the exhibition was lead with the attendance of the Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies – Mr. Ramin Guluzada and regional director of ITE Group PLC – Mr. Edward Strachan.
The specialization of the exhibition brings together manufacturers and distributors of boats, yachts, various types of marine inventory, yacht-clubs, all-marine sport and ship transport. The construction of the Caspian Sea Port along with the establishment of free economic zone has facilitated the attraction of large investments to our country. Among the exhibitors of this year were companies from Azerbaijan, Austria and Russia – REEF Shipyard, Rostov Port group of companies; ADVANCED GEO SOLUTIONS, representatives of world leading brands Teledyne Marine, Dutch Workboats and Hemisphere; Laky Verf; Nevsky Shipyard; Yachting 2000. The production and services presented by the exhibiting companies comprise the main sectors of the exhibition demonstrating potential and development of the sphere.
Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) render official support to the exhibition.